Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .tri

5 extension(s) and 0 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .tri file?
  • Which program can create the .tri file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .tri format?
  • What can convert .tri files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .tri extension?
.tri
Ribbons Triangle Definition .tri file icon

Ribbons Triangle Definition

TRI file is a Ribbons Triangle Definition. Ribbons software interactively displays molecular models, analyzes crystallographic results, and creates publication quality images.
Category: Data files
Application: Ribbons
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Brookhaven Protein DataBase
Ribbons Secondary Structure
Ribbons Sphere Definition
Ribbons Cylinder Definition
Ribbons Color Mapping
Ribbons Orientation File
Ribbons Dot Definition
Ribbons Polygon Definition
Ribbons Atoms Definition
.tri
Greg Hood Binary Triangles Data .tri file icon

Greg Hood Binary Triangles Data

TRI file is a Greg Hood Binary Triangles Data.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: IVCon
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
trib
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Golgotha 3D Model Data
Greg Hood ASCII Triangles Data
.tri
Neuroscan Triangulated Surface Data .tri file icon

Neuroscan Triangulated Surface Data

TRI file is a Neuroscan Triangulated Surface Data. Compumedics Neuroscan is a leading developer of research software for neurophysiology, neuroimaging, and neurodiagnostic systems.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: Neuroscan Curry
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Neuroscan EEG Data
Neuroscan 3D Coordinates Data
Neuroscan 3D ASCII Data
Polhemus 3D Location Data
.tri
FreeSurfer Triangular Surface Data .tri file icon

FreeSurfer Triangular Surface Data

TRI file is a FreeSurfer Triangular Surface Data. Freesurfer is a set of automated tools for reconstruction of the brain's cortical surface from structural MRI data, and overlay of functional MRI data onto the reconstructed surface.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: FreeSurfer
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
FreeSurfer Label
FreeSurfer Annotation
FreeSurfer Statistics File
BESA EGI Surface Points Data
.tri
Cart3D Triangulation Data .tri file icon

Cart3D Triangulation Data

TRI file is a Cart3D Triangulation Data. Cart3D is a high-fidelity inviscid analysis package for conceptual and preliminary aerodynamic design.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: Cart3D
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
-

Other types of files may also use the .tri file extension. If you have helpful information about .tri extension, write to us!

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

We found the following similar extensions in our database:

Fractal Explorer IFS Spot
Petrosys Grid Data
Lotus 1-2-3 Data File
RealWorld Raster Image
Real Tracker Instrument
Autodesk Maya Image File
TrackEye Image Sequence Data
TFM Music Maker Instruments Data
SimCity 4 Type Group Instance Data

The .tri filename extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

tr (1), ti (1), tfi (1), tdi (1), rri (1), gri (1), tru (1), trl (1), trj (1), tir (1), tgi (1), tei (1), rti (1), ri (1), tti (1)

Can't open a .tri file?

If you want to open a .tri file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .tri association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.tri

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012/2016, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android