Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .srf

3 extension(s) and 0 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .srf file?
  • Which program can create the .srf file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .srf format?
  • What can convert .srf files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .srf extension?
.srf
Sony RAW Image .srf file icon

Sony RAW Image

SRF fle is a Sony RAW image data. A raw image file contains minimally processed data from the image sensor of a Sony digital camera.
Category: Graphic files
Program name: -
Mime-type: image/x-raw
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
arw, sr2
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Art Image
AT&T Group 4 Bitmap Image
Windows Bitmap Image
CALS Compressed Bitmap
CorelDraw Drawing
Computer Graphics Metafile
Corel Photo-Paint Image
Windows Custom Cursor
Dr. Halo Bitmap Image
.srf
BrainVoyager QX Surface Data .srf file icon

BrainVoyager QX Surface Data

SRF file is a BrainVoyager QX Surface Data. BrainVoyager QX is a highly optimized and user friendly software package for the analysis and visualization of functional and structural magnetic resonance imaging data sets.
Category: Data files
Application: BrainVoyager QX
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
BrainVoyager QX Diffusion-Weighted Project
BrainVoyager QX MRI Data
BrainVoyager QX Time Course Data
BrainVoyager QX GLM Data
BrainVoyager QX MRI 16bit Data
BrainVoyager QX Fiber Coordinates Data
BrainVoyager QX Viewpoint Data
BrainVoyager QX Functional Project
BrainVoyager QX Anatomical Slices
.srf
Spike2 Result Views Data .srf file icon

Spike2 Result Views Data

SRF file is a Spike2 Result Views Data. Spike2 is a multi-channel continuous data acquisition and analysis package.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: Spike2
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Spike2 Resource Data
Spike2 Configuration Data
Spike2 v7 Resource Data
Spike2 v7 Configuration Data
Spike2 Script
Spike2 v7 Grid View Data
Spike2 Filter Bank Data
Spike2 v7 Filter Bank Data
Spike2 Output Sequencer Views Data

Other types of files may also use the .srf file extension. If you have helpful information about .srf extension, write to us!

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

We found the following similar extensions in our database:

Thief Game Data
MASM Cross-Reference Data
CHARTrunner Chart Document
MOUSE Runoff Data
µVision Cross-Reference Data
IRCAM SoundFile
Infinity Engine Out-of-dialog Data
IMVU Material File
Reflection Desktop Settings Data

The .srf filename extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

crf (105), srt (1), srg (1), srd (1), srb (1), sfr (1), sf (1), zrf (1), sdf (1), wrf (1), rf (1), srv (1), erf (1), srr (1), sre (1)

Can't open a .srf file?

If you want to open a .srf file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .srf association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.srf

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012/2016, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

Rate this page

4
4 / 5 based on 57 user ratings.