Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .smi

1 extension(s) and 3 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .smi file?
  • Which program can create the .smi file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .smi format?
  • What can convert .smi files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .smi extension?
.smi
Lotus 1-2-3 Smart Icon .smi file icon

Lotus 1-2-3 Smart Icon

The SMI file is a Lotus 1-2-3 Smart Icon. Lotus 1-2-3 is a spreadsheet program designed for IBM-compatible personal computers by Lotus Corporation in 1982.
Category: Data files
Application: Lotus 1-2-3
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Comma-Delimited ASCII Text
Comma-Separated Values Data
ClarisWorks Document
Data Interchange Format
Microsoft Word Document
Lotus Word Pro Document
Microsoft Word for Macintosh Document
Data Interchange Format
Microsoft PowerPoint Presentation
.smil
Synchronized Multimedia Integration Language Data .smil file icon

Synchronized Multimedia Integration Language Data

The SMIL file a Synchronized Multimedia Integration Language Data. SMIL is a W3C Recommended XML markup language for describing multimedia presentations.
Category: Multimedia files
Application: Windows Media Player
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/x-smil
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
smi, sml, ssmil
Links:
Related extensions:
Extensible Markup Language File
M3U Playlist File
M4U Playlist File
RealPix Clip
XML Shareable Playlist File
Sandisk Sansa Playlist
Sandisk Sansa Format Data
.sami
SAMI Captioning File .sami file icon

SAMI Captioning File

The SAMI file is a SAMI Captioning File. SAMI (Synchronized Accessible Media Interchange) is an interchange format for the support of Closed Captions, and Audio Descriptions.
Category: Multimedia files
Application: Subtitle Workshop
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
smi
Links:
-
Related extensions:
-
.smiles
SMILES Chemical Document .smiles file icon

SMILES Chemical Document

The SMILES file is a SMILES Chemical Document. The Simplified Molecular Input Line Entry Specification (SMILES) is a line notation for molecules. SMILES strings include connectivity but do not include 2D or 3D coordinates.
Category: Data files
Application: Daylight PCModels
Program name: -
Mime-type: chemical/x-daylight-smiles
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
smi
Links:
-
Related extensions:
-

Other types of files may also use the .smi file extension. If you have helpful information about .smi extension, write to us!

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

We found the following similar extensions in our database:

The Dig Game CMI Data
WeintekHMI EasyBuilder 8000 EMI File
Mental Ray Scene
Microsoft Windows Installer Package
Simple Help Editor Settings
AutoDesk Softimage Document
Autodesk Land Desktop Storage Indication Method Data
Motorola Phone Theme Skin
ENVI Spectral Library Data

The .smi filename extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

ski (1), si (1), msi (1), emi (1), zmi (1), wmi (1), smo (1), smk (1), sli (1), sim (1), shi (1), mi (1), cmi (1), xmi (1), sni (1)

Can't open a .smi file?

If you want to open a .smi file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .smi association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.smi

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012/2016, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android