Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .sdv

5 extension(s) and 0 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .sdv file?
  • Which program can create the .sdv file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .sdv format?
  • What can convert .sdv files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .sdv extension?
.sdv
WDK Static Driver Verifier Rules .sdv file icon

WDK Static Driver Verifier Rules

SDV file is a WDK Static Driver Verifier Rules. The Windows Driver Kit (WDK) is a software toolset from Microsoft that enables the development of device drivers for the Microsoft Windows platform. It includes documentation, samples, build environments, and tools for driver developers.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: Windows Driver Kit
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
-
.sdv
Smart Diary Suite Voice Data .sdv file icon

Smart Diary Suite Voice Data

SDV file is a Smart Diary Suite Voice Data. Smart Diary Suite 4 is a completely customizable personal information manager for Microsoft Windows.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: Smart Diary Suite
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Smart Diary Suite 4 Database
Smart Diary Suite Configuration
Smart Diary Suite Graph Configuration
Smart Diary Suite Planner Data
Smart Diary Suite Index Data
Smart Diary Suite Temporary Data
Smart Diary Suite Database
Smart Diary Suite Cookbook
Smart Diary Suite Data
.sdv
SmartWare Text Screen Driver .sdv file icon

SmartWare Text Screen Driver

SDV file is a SmartWare Text Screen Driver. SmartWare is a programming platform. SmartWare also includes a word processor, spreadsheet, and communication modules.
Detailed description not available
Category: Other files
Application: SmartWare
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
prt
Links:
-
Related extensions:
SmartWare Project Backup
SmartWare Worksheet Backup
SmartWare Macro Backup
SmartWare Worksheet Document
SmartWare Report Definition File
SmartWare Business Graph Definition File
SmartWare Text Graph Definition File
SmartWare Scientific Graph Definition File
SmartWare Elevation Graph Definition File
.sdv
Pinnacle Studio DV Video Project .sdv file icon

Pinnacle Studio DV Video Project

SDV file is a Pinnacle Studio DV Video Project. Pinnacle Studio is a non-linear video editing software application manufactured by Pinnacle Systems.
Detailed description not available
Category: Project files
Application: Pinnacle Studio
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Pinnacle Studio Project
Pinnacle Studio Channel Data
Pinnacle Studio Scene Data
Pinnacle Studio Project
Pinnacle Studio Project Archive
Pinnacle Studio 400 Project Archive
Pinnacle Studio 400 TitleDeko Data
.sdv
OpenOffice.org Gallery Data .sdv file icon

OpenOffice.org Gallery Data

SDV file is an OpenOffice.org Gallery Data. OpenOffice.org is an open-source application suite whose main components are for word processing, spreadsheets, presentations, graphics, and databases.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: OpenOffice.org
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
OpenOffice Base Database
OpenOffice.org Base Database
OpenOffice.org Configuration File
OpenOffice.org Configuration File
OpenOffice.org Extension
OpenOffice.org Basic Module
OpenOffice.org AutoText Data
OpenOffice.org Module Information Data
OpenOffice.org Basic Package

Other types of files may also use the .sdv file extension. If you have helpful information about .sdv extension, write to us!

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

We found the following similar extensions in our database:

CatDV Catalog
DSVideo Movie
Digital Video
Ensoniq VFX-SD Disk Image
Random Dot QDV Bitmap
ScanVec CASmate Sign
Sound Designer Audio
OpenOffice Base Database
OpenOffice Calc Spreadsheet

The .sdv filename extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

sfv (1), sdg (1), sdd (1), sdb (1), xdv (1), scv (1), sxv (1), edv (1), svv (1), dsv (1), sv (1), 5dv (1), srv (1), sev (1), sdf (1)

Can't open a .sdv file?

If you want to open a .sdv file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .sdv association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.sdv

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012/2016, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android