Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .sd

3 extension(s) and 0 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .sd file?
  • Which program can create the .sd file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .sd format?
  • What can convert .sd files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .sd extension?
.sd
Sound Designer Audio .sd file icon

Sound Designer Audio

SD file is a Sound Designer Audio. Sound Designer was originally designed to edit sounds for the E-MU Emulator sampling keyboard.
Detailed description not available
Category: Audio files
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
dig
Links:
Related extensions:
-
.sd
TIFF Screened Data .sd file icon

TIFF Screened Data

SD file is a TIFF Screened Data. TIFF (Tagged Image File Format) is a file format for storing images, popular among graphic artists, the publishing industry.
Category: Graphic files
Application: XnView
Program name: -
Mime-type: image/tiff
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Tag Image File Format
Binary Linework TIFF Image
Binary Picture TIFF Image
Line Work TIFF Image
High Resolution Continuous-tone TIFF Image
Monochrome Picture TIFF Image
TIFF Final Page
TIFF Contone File
.sd
STK Satellite Database Main File .sd file icon

STK Satellite Database Main File

SD file is a STK Satellite Database Main File. STK (Systems Tool Kit) is a physics-based software geometry engine that accurately displays and analyzes land, sea, air, and space assets in real or simulated time.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: Systems Tool Kit
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
STK Planetary Ephemeris File
STK Aerodynamics File
STK Attitude
STK Azimuth-Elevation Mask
STK Body Mask File
STK Calculation Scalar File
STK Central Body Rotation File
STK City Database Main File
STK City Database Counties

Other types of files may also use the .sd file extension. If you have helpful information about .sd extension, write to us!

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

We found the following similar extensions in our database:

Microsoft Works Data
Reality Pump Game Package
StatGraphics Centurion Data
Esterel Unsorted Circuit Code
Steinberg WaveLab Basic Audio CD Project
The Dark Mod eXternal Data
Ribbons Secondary Structure
Shuttle Source
STK City Database Main File

The .sd filename extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

5d (1), wd (1), sw (1), ss (1), se (1), qd (1), cd (1), xd (1), sx (1), sv (1), sf (1), sc (1), ds (1)

Can't open a .sd file?

If you want to open a .sd file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .sd association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.sd

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012/2016, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

Rate this page

4
4 / 5 based on 25 user ratings.