Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .prn

3 extension(s) and 0 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .prn file?
  • Which program can create the .prn file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .prn format?
  • What can convert .prn files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .prn extension?
.prn
Printer Text File .prn file icon

Printer Text File

PRN file is a Printer Text file. The PRN is the file created using the "print to file" option. The PRN file contains the same bytes of data that would have been sent to the selected printer had you not chosen to print to a file. This file can be printed on any printer of the same type for which it was originally generated.
Detailed description not available
Category: Document files
Application: -
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
Related extensions:
Encapsulated PostScript Image
Printer Command Language Document
PostScript
Advanced Function Presentation Document
Windows Shadow Header
Windows Spool Data
Epson Page Description Language Document
Encapsulated PostScript Level 3 Data
.prn
DataFlex Graphic Device Driver .prn file icon

DataFlex Graphic Device Driver

PRN file is a DataFlex Graphic Device Driver. DataFlex is an advanced object-oriented 4GL designed for developing database applications in character mode environments.
Detailed description not available
Category: Development files
Application: DataFlex
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
DataFlex Query Tag
DataFlex Database File
DataFlex Database Header
DataFlex Compressed Database
DataFlex Registration Data
DataFlex Business Process Object
DataFlex Web Business Object
DataFlex Compiled Binary
DataFlex Web Object
.prn
SmartWare Print Data .prn file icon

SmartWare Print Data

PRN file is a SmartWare Print Data. SmartWare is a programming platform. SmartWare also includes a word processor, spreadsheet, and communication modules.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: SmartWare
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
prt
Links:
-
Related extensions:
SmartWare Project Backup
SmartWare Worksheet Backup
SmartWare Macro Backup
SmartWare Worksheet Document
SmartWare Report Definition File
SmartWare Business Graph Definition File
SmartWare Text Graph Definition File
SmartWare Scientific Graph Definition File
SmartWare Elevation Graph Definition File

Other types of files may also use the .prn file extension. If you have helpful information about .prn extension, write to us!

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

We found the following similar extensions in our database:

Apple Chess User Data
Paint.NET Image File
Corel Paint Shop Pro Pen Preset
Portable Game Notation Data
Powernoodle File
Peernet Label Designer Document
Squeak Project
xyAlgebra Probabilities
Visual FoxPro Program

The .prn filename extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

pen (1), lrn (1), ptn (1), prj (1), prg (1), pr (1), pn (1), pfn (1), pdn (1), rpn (1), prm (1), prh (1), prb (1), pnr (1), pgn (1)

Can't open a .prn file?

If you want to open a .prn file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .prn association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.prn

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012/2016, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android