Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .prm

5 extension(s) and 0 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .prm file?
  • Which program can create the .prm file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .prm format?
  • What can convert .prm files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .prm extension?
.prm
Adobe Premiere Plugin .prm file icon

Adobe Premiere Plugin

PRM file is an Adobe Premiere Plugin. Adobe Premiere is a video editing software application for non-linear video editing, published by Adobe Systems.
Detailed description not available
Category: Application files
Application: Adobe Premiere
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
prmp
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Adobe Premiere Title Template
Adobe Premiere Conformed Audio
Adobe Premiere Waveform Data
Adobe Premiere Elements Project
Adobe Premiere Filmstrip
Edit Decision List
Adobe Premiere Pro Project
Adobe Premiere Project
Adobe Premiere 6 Storyboard
.prm
Tinker Parameter File .prm file icon

Tinker Parameter File

PRM file is a Tinker Parameter File. Tinker is a software tools for Molecular Design. PRM files contains a definition of the potential energy functional forms for that force field as well as values for individual energy parameters.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: Tinker
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Tinker Fractional Coordinates
Tinker Cartesian Coordinates
Tinker Internal Coordinates
Tinker Dynamics Computation Data
Tinker Archive
Tinker Sequence
Tinker End File
Tinker Keyword Parameters
.prm
TINA Pro Analyses Control Parameter File .prm file icon

TINA Pro Analyses Control Parameter File

PRM file is a TINA Pro Analyses Control Parameter File. TINA is a circuit simulation and PCB design software package for analyzing, designing, and real time testing of analog, digital, VHDL, MCU, and mixed electronic circuits and their PCB layouts, it is made by Designsoft.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: TINA
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
TINA v6 Schematic Data
TINA Schematic Data
TINA Library
TINA Library Descriptor
TINA Library Index
TINA Pro Catalog
TINA Shape Library Database
TINA Subcircuit Macro
TINA Diagram Results
.prm
Bosch VisualMotion System Data .prm file icon

Bosch VisualMotion System Data

PRM file is a Bosch VisualMotion System Data. VisualMotion is a programmable multi-axis motion control system capable of controlling up to 40 intelligent digital drives from Bosch Rexroth.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: Bosch VisualMotion
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Bosch VisualMotion Program
Bosch VisualMotion IO Mapper Data
.prm
AquaCrop Multiple Project .prm file icon

AquaCrop Multiple Project

PRM file is an AquaCrop Multiple Project. AquaCrop is the crop growth model developed by FAO to address food security and assess the effect of the environment and management on crop production.
Detailed description not available
Category: Project files
Application: AquaCrop
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
AquaCrop Atmospheric CO2 Data
AquaCrop Climate Data
AquaCrop Air Temperature Data
AquaCrop Reference Evapotranspiration Data
AquaCrop Rainfall Data
AquaCrop Crop Data
AquaCrop Irrigation Data
AquaCrop Field Management Data
AquaCrop Soil Profile Data

Other types of files may also use the .prm file extension. If you have helpful information about .prm extension, write to us!

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

We found the following similar extensions in our database:

Microsoft Encarta Class Server Learning Resource Module
SOCET SET Project File
Sun Icon/Cursor
Binary Terrain Data
Paragon Backup Image Descriptor
Microsoft MapPoint Map
Ormetis Workbench Data
Electric Quilt 3 Project
Squeak Project

The .prm filename extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

lrm (1), rm (1), prn (1), prk (1), prh (1), pmr (1), pgm (1), pem (1), orm (1), rpm (1), ptm (1), prl (1), prj (1), pr (1), pm (1)

Can't open a .prm file?

If you want to open a .prm file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .prm association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.prm

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012/2016, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

Rate this page

5
5 / 5 based on 26 user ratings.