Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .pix

4 extension(s) and 0 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .pix file?
  • Which program can create the .pix file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .pix format?
  • What can convert .pix files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .pix extension?
.pix
Alias Wavefront Picture .pix file icon

Alias Wavefront Picture

PIX file is an Alias Wavefront Picture.
Detailed description not available
Category: Graphic files
Application: XnView
Program name: -
Mime-type: image/x-pix
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
alias, als
Links:
Related extensions:
Art Image
AT&T Group 4 Bitmap Image
Windows Bitmap Image
CALS Compressed Bitmap
CorelDraw Drawing
Computer Graphics Metafile
Corel Photo-Paint Image
Windows Custom Cursor
Dr. Halo Bitmap Image
.pix
Blazing Render Image .pix file icon

Blazing Render Image

PIX file is a Blazing Render Image. BRender (Blazing Render) is a complete system with an applications interface, graphics libraries and device drivers by Argonaut Software.
Detailed description not available
Category: Graphic files
Application: XnView
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
-
.pix
PCI Geomatica PCIDSK Data .pix file icon

PCI Geomatica PCIDSK Data

PIX file is a PCI Geomatica PCIDSK Data. PCI Geomatica is a remote sensing desktop software package for processing earth observation data, designed by PCI Geomatics Inc.
Detailed description not available
Category: GIS files
Application: PCI Geomatica
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
-
.pix
SmartWare Physical Index .pix file icon

SmartWare Physical Index

PIX file is a SmartWare Physical Index. SmartWare is a programming platform. SmartWare also includes a word processor, spreadsheet, and communication modules.
Category: Data files
Application: SmartWare
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
SmartWare Project Backup
SmartWare Worksheet Backup
SmartWare Macro Backup
SmartWare Worksheet Document
SmartWare Report Definition File
SmartWare Business Graph Definition File
SmartWare Text Graph Definition File
SmartWare Scientific Graph Definition File
SmartWare Elevation Graph Definition File

Other types of files may also use the .pix file extension. If you have helpful information about .pix extension, write to us!

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

We found the following similar extensions in our database:

Autoslew Configuration
iPi Calculation Data
Blazing Paddles Bitmap
Zipped
ISaGRAF Project
PanaVue ImageAssembler Project
iPIX Panoramic Image
Paradox Primary Index File
Pixar Image

The .pix filename extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

pi (18), pia (16), pox (14), px (10), pic (8), piz (8), ipx (6), plx (4), pjx (4), pis (4), pxi (3), pid (3), ix (2), lix (2), pkx (1)

Can't open a .pix file?

If you want to open a .pix file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .pix association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.pix

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012, Windows 7, Windows 8, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

Rate this page

5
5 / 5 based on 28 user ratings.