Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .ogf2

1 extension(s) and 0 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .ogf2 file?
  • Which program can create the .ogf2 file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .ogf2 format?
  • What can convert .ogf2 files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .ogf2 extension?
.ogf2
MapViewGPS Coordinates Data .ogf2 file icon

MapViewGPS Coordinates Data

The OGF2 file is a MapViewGPS Coordinates Data. MapViewGPS is a navigation and map view solution for Series 60 and UIQ phones.
Category: GIS files
Application: MapViewGPS
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
ogf3
Links:
-
Related extensions:
MAPS.ME Map Data

Other types of files may also use the .ogf2 file extension. If you have helpful information about .ogf2 extension, write to us!

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

We found the following similar extensions in our database:

Descent 3 Outrage Graphic Row Data
VAMPIR Open Trace Format Data

The .ogf2 filename extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

ogf (1)

Can't open a .ogf2 file?

If you want to open a .ogf2 file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .ogf2 association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.ogf2

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012/2016, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android