Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .is1

1 extension(s) and 1 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .is1 file?
  • Which program can create the .is1 file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .is1 format?
  • What can convert .is1 files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .is1 extension?
.is1
Synergy/DE Data Index .is1 file icon

Synergy/DE Data Index

IS1 file is a Synergy/DE Data Index. Synergy/DE is a suite of software development tools.
Detailed description not available
Category: Development files
Application: Synergy/DE
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
ism
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Synergy/DE Executable Library
Synergy/DE Object Library
.is3
SmartWare Input-Screen File .is3 file icon

SmartWare Input-Screen File

IS3 file is a SmartWare Input-Screen File. SmartWare is a programming platform. SmartWare also includes a word processor, spreadsheet, and communication modules.
Category: Data files
Application: SmartWare
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
is1, is2, is4
Links:
-
Related extensions:
SmartWare Project Backup
SmartWare Worksheet Backup
SmartWare Macro Backup
SmartWare Worksheet Document
SmartWare Report Definition File
SmartWare Business Graph Definition File
SmartWare Text Graph Definition File
SmartWare Scientific Graph Definition File
SmartWare Elevation Graph Definition File

Other types of files may also use the .is1 file extension. If you have helpful information about .is1 extension, write to us!

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

We found the following similar extensions in our database:

Atari ST Imagic Image
Intuit Statement Writer Data
Modula-3 Intermediate Assembly File
Rebel Chess Data
Inno Setup List
Unity Javascript
InstallShield Pro Log
Freescale S-record File
MicroCT Image Sequence

The .is1 filename extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

ic1 (1), ls1 (1), ix1 (1), isq (1), is (1), js1 (1), isw (1), isl (1)

Can't open a .is1 file?

If you want to open a .is1 file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .is1 association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.is1

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012/2016, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

Rate this page

4
4 / 5 based on 30 user ratings.