Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .iff

3 extension(s) and 2 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .iff file?
  • Which program can create the .iff file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .iff format?
  • What can convert .iff files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .iff extension?
.iff
EA Interchange File Format .iff file icon

EA Interchange File Format

IFF file is an EA Interchange File Format data. It is a generic file format published by Electronic Arts as an open standard. IFF is chunk-based and hierarchical so files can include other files.
Category: Multimedia files
Application: -
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/x-iff
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
Related extensions:
-
.iff
Commodore Amiga Interchange File Format Bitmap .iff file icon

Commodore Amiga Interchange File Format Bitmap

IFF file is a Commodore Amiga Interchange File Format Bitmap. The Amiga is a family of personal computers introduced by Commodore in 1985. Hold-And-Modify (HAM) is a screenmode of the Commodore Amiga computer with 4096 colors.
Detailed description not available
Category: Graphic files
Application: Recoil
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
256
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Commodore Amiga Sliced HAM Image
Commodore Amiga TVPaint Image
Commodore Amiga TurboSilver Image
Atari Falcon Prism Paint Image
Commodore Amiga Continuous Bitmap Image
SAM Coupe Bitmap Image
ZX Spectrum Multicolor Image
ZX Spectrum MultiArtist Image
Commodore Amiga Multi-palette Image
.iff
SmartWare Temporary Merge Data .iff file icon

SmartWare Temporary Merge Data

IFF file is a SmartWare Temporary Merge Data. SmartWare is a programming platform. SmartWare also includes a word processor, spreadsheet, and communication modules.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: SmartWare
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
SmartWare Project Backup
SmartWare Worksheet Backup
SmartWare Macro Backup
SmartWare Worksheet Document
SmartWare Report Definition File
SmartWare Business Graph Definition File
SmartWare Text Graph Definition File
SmartWare Scientific Graph Definition File
SmartWare Elevation Graph Definition File
.tdi
Autodesk Maya Image File .tdi file icon

Autodesk Maya Image File

TDI file is a Autodesk Maya Image File. Autodesk Maya is 3D computer graphics software that runs on Linux, Mac OS X and Microsoft Windows, originally developed by Alias Systems Corporation and currently owned and developed by Autodesk, Inc.
Detailed description not available
Category: Graphic files
Application: Autodesk Maya
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
iff
Links:
Related extensions:
Autodesk Maya 3D Scene Data
Autodesk Maya 3D Project
Autodesk Maya 3D Binary Scene
Autodesk Maya 3D ASCII Scene
Autodesk Maya Plugin
Autodesk Maya Skeleton Works Data
Autodesk Maya Initial Fluid Cache
Autodesk Maya Fluid Cache Playback
Autodesk Maya FCheck Tool Data
.suniff
Sun TAAC Image .suniff file icon

Sun TAAC Image

SUNIFF file is a Sun TAAC Image.
Detailed description not available
Category: Graphic files
Application: XnView
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
iff, taac, vff
Links:
-
Related extensions:
-

Other types of files may also use the .iff file extension. If you have helpful information about .iff extension, write to us!

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

We found the following similar extensions in our database:

UEFI IFR Opcode
CoD2 Fast File
BrainVoyager QX User Defined File Format
All Image Compressed Disk Image
Indeo Video File
iCE CFR Raw Data
IGOR Pro Formatted Notebook Template File
Genuine Fractals Image FIF
Unidrv Font Format Data

The .iff filename extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

itf (1), ff (1), igf (1), ift (1), ifg (1), ifd (1), ifb (1), ief (1), off (1), icf (1), ivf (1), fif (1), irf (1), ifv (1), ifr (1)

Can't open a .iff file?

If you want to open a .iff file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .iff association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.iff

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012/2016, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

Rate this page

4
4 / 5 based on 30 user ratings.