Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .his

4 extension(s) and 0 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .his file?
  • Which program can create the .his file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .his format?
  • What can convert .his files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .his extension?
.his
FindinSite Database .his file icon

FindinSite Database

HIS file is a FindinSite Database. FindinSite is a custom search engine providing a search specific to your site, CD or DVD.
Category: Data files
Application: FindinSite
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
hi1, hi2, hi3, hi4, hi5, hi6, hi7, hi8, hi9
Links:
-
Related extensions:
-
.his
WRAP Hydrologic Index Series Data .his file icon

WRAP Hydrologic Index Series Data

HIS file is a WRAP Hydrologic Index Series Data. Water Rights Analysis Package (WRAP) simulates management of the water resources of river/reservoir systems subject to priority-based water allocation and performs statistical frequency and reliability analyses of simulation results.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: WRAP
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
WRAP Yield Versus Reliability Output Data
WRAP Priority Sequence Stream Flow Availability Data
WRAP Hydropower and Reservoir Release Data
WRAP Beginning-Ending Storage Data
WRAP Beginning Reservoir Storage Data
WRAP Message Data
WRAP Simulation Results Output Data
WRAP Conditional Reliability Modeling Data
WRAP Flow Distribution Watershed Parameters Data
.his
RMCProfile Bragg Configuration Histogram Data .his file icon

RMCProfile Bragg Configuration Histogram Data

HIS file is a RMCProfile Bragg Configuration Histogram Data. RMCProfile is a Reverse Monte Carlo based modelling program that allows the reconstruction of a 3D model of the system under study, which fits the experimental data.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: RMCProfile
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
RMCProfile Coefficient Data
RMCProfile Bragg Scattering Data
RMCProfile Instrument Data
RMCProfile Bragg Amplitudes Data
RMCProfile Bragg Profile Output Data
RMCProfile H K L Range Data
.his
SOBEK History Data .his file icon

SOBEK History Data

HIS file is a SOBEK History Data. SOBEK is a modelling suite for flood forecasting, optimization of drainage systems, control of irrigation systems, sewer overflow design, river morphology, salt intrusion and surface water quality.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: SOBEK
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
SOBEK Rainfall Series Data
SOBEK Wind Data
SOBEK Debug Data
SOBEK Real-time Control Data
SOBEK Communications Data
SOBEK Water Quality Locations Data
SOBEK Filenames Data
SOBEK Digital Elevation Map Data
SOBEK RTC Communication Data

Other types of files may also use the .his file extension. If you have helpful information about .his extension, write to us!

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

We found the following similar extensions in our database:

Blaise Interview Specification
Acronis True Image Script
Modula-3 Intermediate Assembly File
PageTech PCLTool Low Level Index File
Carlson SurvCADD GIS File
Lucene Term Infos
Japanese Industry Standard Text
HTML-Kit Script
MAME Highscore Data

The .his filename extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

uis (1), bis (1), nis (1), jis (1), ihs (1), hsi (1), hls (1), hix (1), hic (1), gis (1), tis (1), mis (1), is (1), hus (1), hs (1)

Can't open a .his file?

If you want to open a .his file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .his association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.his

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012/2016, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

Rate this page

4
4 / 5 based on 26 user ratings.