Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .gds

2 extension(s) and 0 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .gds file?
  • Which program can create the .gds file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .gds format?
  • What can convert .gds files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .gds extension?
.gds
GDSII Document .gds file icon

GDSII Document

GDS file is a GDSII document. GDSII is a database file format which is the de facto industry standard for data exchange of integrated circuit or IC layout artwork.
Category: Document files
Application: EVTView
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
gds2
Links:
Related extensions:
Gerber Bottom Solder Mask Data
Gerber Bottom Overlay Data
Gerber Bottom Layer Data
Gerber Bottom Paste Mask Data
Gerber Drill Drawing Data
Gerber Keep Out Layer
Gerber Pad Master Bottom Data
Gerber Pad Master Top Data
Gerber Top Layer Data
.gds
SmartWare Scientific Graph Definition File .gds file icon

SmartWare Scientific Graph Definition File

GDS file is a SmartWare Scientific Graph Definition File. SmartWare is a programming platform. SmartWare also includes a word processor, spreadsheet, and communication modules.
Category: Document files
Application: SmartWare
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
SmartWare Project Backup
SmartWare Worksheet Backup
SmartWare Macro Backup
SmartWare Worksheet Document
SmartWare Report Definition File
SmartWare Business Graph Definition File
SmartWare Text Graph Definition File
SmartWare Elevation Graph Definition File
SmartWare High-Low Graph Definition File

Other types of files may also use the .gds file extension. If you have helpful information about .gds extension, write to us!

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

We found the following similar extensions in our database:

Nintendo DS ROM Image
Cadcorp SIS Base Dataset
SmartWare Quick Graph
GuitarVision Data
SmartWare Composite Graph Definition File
Gofer Source Code
Final Draft Secure Copy
Groove File Sharing File
Ray Dream Studio Scene

The .gds filename extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

nds (11), gss (1), bds (1), gs (1), gfs (1), gdz (1), gdw (1), tds (1), gde (1), gd (1), gxs (1), fds (1), gvs (1), dgs (1), gsd (1)

Can't open a .gds file?

If you want to open a .gds file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .gds association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.gds

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012/2016, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

Rate this page

5
5 / 5 based on 22 user ratings.