Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .e

3 extension(s) and 0 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .e file?
  • Which program can create the .e file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .e format?
  • What can convert .e files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .e extension?
.e
E Source Code .e file icon

E Source Code

E file is an E Source Code. Amiga E is a programming language created by Wouter van Oortmerssen on the Amiga.
Category: Development files
Application: Amiga E
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
-
.e
Euphoria Include File .e file icon

Euphoria Include File

E file is an Euphoria Include File. Euphoria is a programming language originally created by Robert Craig of Rapid Deployment Software in Toronto.
Category: Development files
Application: Euphoria
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
eu, ew
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Euphoria Source Code
.e
STK Ephemeris File .e file icon

STK Ephemeris File

E file is a STK Ephemeris File. STK (Systems Tool Kit) is a physics-based software geometry engine that accurately displays and analyzes land, sea, air, and space assets in real or simulated time. An ephemeris file is an ASCII text file formatted for compatibility with STK that ends in a .e extension. Ephemeris files can be useful when you need to provide STK with position and velocity data for a vehicle to model certain unique circumstances.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: Systems Tool Kit
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
STK Planetary Ephemeris File
STK Aerodynamics File
STK Attitude
STK Azimuth-Elevation Mask
STK Body Mask File
STK Calculation Scalar File
STK Central Body Rotation File
STK City Database Main File
STK City Database Counties

Other types of files may also use the .e file extension. If you have helpful information about .e extension, write to us!

Can't open a .e file?

If you want to open a .e file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .e association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.e

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012/2016, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

Rate this page

4
4 / 5 based on 25 user ratings.