Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .dto

2 extension(s) and 1 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .dto file?
  • Which program can create the .dto file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .dto format?
  • What can convert .dto files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .dto extension?
.dto
Directory Toolkit Output Data .dto file icon

Directory Toolkit Output Data

DTO file is a Directory Toolkit Output Data. Directory Toolkit is a multipurpose directory and file utility for Windows.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: Directory Toolkit
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
-
.dto
Ditto Exported Data .dto file icon

Ditto Exported Data

DTO file is a Ditto Exported Data. Ditto is an extension to the standard windows clipboard. It saves each item placed on the clipboard allowing you access to any of those items at a later time.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: Ditto
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
-
.dted
Digital Terrain Elevation Data .dted file icon

Digital Terrain Elevation Data

DTED file is a Digital Terrain Elevation Data. A DTED file is a simple, regularly spaced grid of elevation points.
Category: Data files
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
dte, dto
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Binary Terrain Data

Other types of files may also use the .dto file extension. If you have helpful information about .dto extension, write to us!

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

We found the following similar extensions in our database:

Visual Studio Binary Command Table Output
PRO100 3D Interior Design Project
Weintek HMI Data Log File
DOSBox Raw OPL Format Data
Publish-It Document
Dell EqualLogic Diagnostic Log
Infinity Engine Store Data
DMDX Binary DTP Data
Proben1 Dataset

The .dto filename extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

cto (1), vto (1), sto (1), eto (1), dtl (1), dti (1), dt (1), dot (1), dgo (1), wto (1), tdo (1), rto (1), dtp (1), dtk (1), dt0 (1)

Can't open a .dto file?

If you want to open a .dto file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .dto association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.dto

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012/2016, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

Rate this page

4
4 / 5 based on 25 user ratings.