Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .dte

1 extension(s) and 1 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .dte file?
  • Which program can create the .dte file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .dte format?
  • What can convert .dte files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .dte extension?
.dte
DoroTree Family Tree Data .dte file icon

DoroTree Family Tree Data

DTE file is a DoroTree Family Tree Data. DoroTree is a genealogy software for Jewish genealogists.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: DoroTree
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
-
.dted
Digital Terrain Elevation Data .dted file icon

Digital Terrain Elevation Data

DTED file is a Digital Terrain Elevation Data. A DTED file is a simple, regularly spaced grid of elevation points.
Category: Data files
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
dte, dto
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Binary Terrain Data

Other types of files may also use the .dte file extension. If you have helpful information about .dte extension, write to us!

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

We found the following similar extensions in our database:

EpsilonTest Editor Template
Classical Text Editor Document
Crestron SIMPL Route Data
Linux Device Tree Source
Proben1 Dataset
DrawExpress Diagram Document
Dreamweaver Site Definition
Dynatrace AppMon Exported Session Data
Document Type Definition

The .dte filename extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

ete (11), te (1), cte (1), ste (1), dts (1), dtf (1), dt (1), dhe (1), dfe (1), wte (1), de (1), tde (1), rte (1), dtw (1), dtr (1)

Can't open a .dte file?

If you want to open a .dte file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .dte association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.dte

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012/2016, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

Rate this page

4
4 / 5 based on 24 user ratings.