Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .cy

2 extension(s) and 0 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .cy file?
  • Which program can create the .cy file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .cy format?
  • What can convert .cy files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .cy extension?
.cy
Cycript Source Code .cy file icon

Cycript Source Code

CY file is a Cycript Source Code. Cycript is a runtime instrumentation tool for iOS applications that blends JavaScript and Objective‐C++.
Detailed description not available
Category: Development files
Application: Cycript
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
-
.cy
Cyberware 3D Scanner Data .cy file icon

Cyberware 3D Scanner Data

SCN file is a Cyberware 3D Scanner Data. Cyberware was a company that develops 3D body scanning systems.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: Cyberware 3D Scanner
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
tmesh
Links:
-
Related extensions:
-

Other types of files may also use the .cy file extension. If you have helpful information about .cy extension, write to us!

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

We found the following similar extensions in our database:

my Knowledge Explorer Change Unit
CU-SeeMe Data
CUDA Source Code
Guitar Chord Groover Chord
ALEID2000 Coordinates Data
Silicon Graphics Iris Cliptexture
Green Kenue XY Data
TIFF Contone File
Scitex Continuous Tone

The .cy filename extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

cu (36), cg (1), yc (1), sy (1), ch (1), xy (1), fy (1), ct (1)

Can't open a .cy file?

If you want to open a .cy file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .cy association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.cy

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012/2016, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

Rate this page

4
4 / 5 based on 1 user ratings.