Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .csc

6 extension(s) and 0 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .csc file?
  • Which program can create the .csc file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .csc format?
  • What can convert .csc files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .csc extension?
.csc
Corel Script .csc file icon

Corel Script

CSC file is a Corel Script. Corel Script is a utility which allows Corel software to run macro-like programs written in the Corel Script language, which is like BASIC.
Category: Data files
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Corel Binary Script
.csc
18 Wheels of Steel CSC Data .csc file icon

18 Wheels of Steel CSC Data

CSC file is a 18 Wheels of Steel CSC Data. 18 Wheels of Steel (sometimes abbreviated as 18 WoS) is a series of trucking simulators published by ValuSoft and developed by SCS Software.
Detailed description not available
Category: Game Data files
Application: 18 Wheels of Steel
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
ZIP Archive
18 Wheels of Steel Data
18 Wheels of Steel Haulin Truck Data
.csc
STK Calculation Scalar File .csc file icon

STK Calculation Scalar File

CSC file is a STK Calculation Scalar File. STK (Systems Tool Kit) is a physics-based software geometry engine that accurately displays and analyzes land, sea, air, and space assets in real or simulated time. A Calculation Scalar file is an ASCII text file formatted for compatibility with STK that ends in a .csc extension.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: Systems Tool Kit
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
STK Planetary Ephemeris File
STK Aerodynamics File
STK Attitude
STK Azimuth-Elevation Mask
STK Body Mask File
STK Central Body Rotation File
STK City Database Main File
STK City Database Counties
STK Database Update Information
.csc
Ovation Pro C Script .csc file icon

Ovation Pro C Script

CSC file is an Ovation Pro C Script. Ovation Pro is a Desktop Publishing (DTP) program for Windows.
Category: Development files
Application: Ovation Pro
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Ovation Pro Document
Ovation Pro Style Sheet
Ovation Pro DDL
Ovation Pro for RISC OS C Script
Ovation Pro for RISC OS Style Sheet
Ovation Pro Applet
.csc
CHARTrunner Control Chart Style .csc file icon

CHARTrunner Control Chart Style

CSC file is a CHARTrunner Control Chart Style. CHARTrunner is a statistical process control (SPC) analysis and charting application that analyzes data from data sources like Microsoft Access, Excel, Oracle and SQL Server.
Category: Data files
Application: CHARTrunner
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
cst
Links:
-
Related extensions:
CHARTrunner Multi Chart Document
CHARTrunner Chart Document
CHARTrunner Workspace
CHARTrunner Dashboard
CHARTrunner Out-of-control Tests Definition
CHARTrunner Histogram Style
CHARTrunner Pareto Style
.csc
CrystalControl2 Screen Data .csc file icon

CrystalControl2 Screen Data

CSC file is a CrystalControl2 Screen Data. CrystalControl2 software allows the display of information from your PC onto Crystalfontz Intelligent LCD modules.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: CrystalControl2
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
-

Other types of files may also use the .csc file extension. If you have helpful information about .csc extension, write to us!

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

We found the following similar extensions in our database:

STK City Database Counties
Microsoft Comic Chat Conversation Data
CodeCharge Studio Project
Windows CE Catalog Item
ClearSilver Template File
Casio WK-3000 User Scale Memory
Adobe InDesign Color Settings
Cascading Style Sheets
Comma-Separated Values

The .csc filename extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

csf (1), cs (1), ccs (1), vsc (1), cc (1), scc (1), fsc (1), cxc (1), csx (1), css (1), csd (1), cec (1), xsc (1), ccc (1), ssc (1)

Can't open a .csc file?

If you want to open a .csc file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .csc association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.csc

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012/2016, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android