Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .cd

3 extension(s) and 0 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .cd file?
  • Which program can create the .cd file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .cd format?
  • What can convert .cd files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .cd extension?
.cd
Steinberg WaveLab Basic Audio CD Project .cd file icon

Steinberg WaveLab Basic Audio CD Project

The CD file is a Steinberg WaveLab Basic Audio CD Project. WaveLab is a digital audio editor by Steinberg aimed at the professional market.
Detailed description not available
Category: Project files
Application: Steinberg WaveLab
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Steinberg WaveLab Audio Database
Steinberg WaveLab DVD Audio Project
Steinberg WaveLab Audio Montage
Steinberg WaveLab Basic CD Project
Steinberg WaveLab CD/DVD Label Set
Steinberg WaveLab Workspace
Steinberg WaveLab Backup Plan
Steinberg WaveLab Audio Peak
Steinberg LM-4 Program
.cd
STK City Database Main File .cd file icon

STK City Database Main File

The CD file is a STK City Database Main File. STK (Systems Tool Kit) is a physics-based software geometry engine that accurately displays and analyzes land, sea, air, and space assets in real or simulated time.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: Systems Tool Kit
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
STK Planetary Ephemeris File
STK Aerodynamics File
STK Attitude
STK Azimuth-Elevation Mask
STK Body Mask File
STK Calculation Scalar File
STK Central Body Rotation File
STK City Database Counties
STK Database Update Information
.cd
Visual Studio Class Diagram .cd file icon

Visual Studio Class Diagram

The CD file is a Visual Studio Class Diagram. Microsoft Visual Studio is a Integrated Development Environment (IDE) developed by Microsoft to develop GUI (Graphical User Interface), console, Web applications, web apps, mobile apps, cloud, and web services, etc.
Detailed description not available
Category: Development files
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
classdiagram
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Microsoft Visual Studio 2008 Property Sheet Data
Visual Studio Modeling Project
Visual Studio JavaScript Project
Visual Studio JavaScript Document
Visual Studio Layer Diagram
Visual Studio Logical Datacenter Diagram Toolbox Prototype
Visual Studio Logical Datacenter Diagram Data

Other types of files may also use the .cd file extension. If you have helpful information about .cd extension, write to us!

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

We found the following similar extensions in our database:

Visual dBASE Custom Class Data
CA-Clipper Workbench Application Data
Sendmail M4 Configuration File
CRiSP Macro File
Torque 3D Game Engine Script
Microsoft CodeView Data
CardWorks Template
Codemapper Script
Microsoft SMS Collection Evaluator Deletion Data

The .cd filename extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

ce (1), vd (1), fd (1), dc (1), cw (1), cs (1), cf (1), cc (1), xd (1), sd (1), dd (1), cx (1), cv (1), cr (1)

Can't open a .cd file?

If you want to open a .cd file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .cd association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.cd

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012/2016, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android