Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .cc

2 extension(s) and 1 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .cc file?
  • Which program can create the .cc file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .cc format?
  • What can convert .cc files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .cc extension?
.cc
STK City Database Counties .cc file icon

STK City Database Counties

The CC file is a STK City Database Counties. STK (Systems Tool Kit) is a physics-based software geometry engine that accurately displays and analyzes land, sea, air, and space assets in real or simulated time.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: Systems Tool Kit
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
STK Planetary Ephemeris File
STK Aerodynamics File
STK Attitude
STK Azimuth-Elevation Mask
STK Body Mask File
STK Calculation Scalar File
STK Central Body Rotation File
STK City Database Main File
STK Database Update Information
.cc
Visual dBASE Custom Class Data .cc file icon

Visual dBASE Custom Class Data

The CC file is a Visual dBASE Custom Class Data. Borland Visual dBASE is a relational database management system with an OOP application language.
Detailed description not available
Category: Development files
Application: Borland Visual dBASE
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Visual dBASE Data Module
Visual dBASE Customer Form Data
Visual dBASE Customer Data Module
Visual dBASE Customer Report Data
.c++
C++ Source Code .c++ file icon

C++ Source Code

The C++ file is a C++ Source Code. C++ is a general-purpose programming language. It is a statically-typed free-form multi-paradigm language supporting procedural programming, data abstraction, object-oriented programming, and generic programming.
Category: Development files
Program name: -
Mime-type: text/plain
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
cc, cplusplus, cpp, cxx
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Assembly Source Code
C Source Code
Visual C++ Dialog
Fortran Source Code
C Header File
Microsoft Visual Studio Workspace Options
Pascal/Delphi Source Code
Visual C# .NET Class
Visual Studio Resource Script

Other types of files may also use the .cc file extension. If you have helpful information about .cc extension, write to us!

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

We found the following similar extensions in our database:

STK City Database Main File
Sendmail M4 Configuration File
Torque 3D Game Engine Script
Microsoft CodeView Data
Codemapper Script
Microsoft SMS Collection Evaluator Deletion Data
Anno 2070 FC Configuration
SoundControl Audio
Verge Source Code

The .cc filename extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

vc (1), fc (1), cx (1), cs (1), cd (1), xc (1), sc (1), dc (1), cv (1), cf (1)

Can't open a .cc file?

If you want to open a .cc file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .cc association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.cc

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012/2016, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android