Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .bt

4 extension(s) and 0 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .bt file?
  • Which program can create the .bt file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .bt format?
  • What can convert .bt files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .bt extension?
.bt
Binary Terrain Data .bt file icon

Binary Terrain Data

BT file is a Binary Terrain Data. Binary Terrain Format is used for elevation data in the VTP (Virtual Terrain Project) software.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
prj
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Digital Terrain Elevation Data
Helix Toolkit Compressed BT Data
.bt
BTwin Project .bt file icon

BTwin Project

BT file is a BTwin Project. BTwin is a spanish low voltage electrical CAD program.
Detailed description not available
Category: Project files
Application: BTwin
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
BTwin Database
.bt
BluffTitler Show Data .bt file icon

BluffTitler Show Data

BT file is a BluffTitler Show Data. BluffTitler is a 3D title video creator. Create dazzling 3D titles for your videos and photos with BluffTitler DX9.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: BluffTitler
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
BluffTitler Playlist
.bt
Crestron SIMPL Boot Data .bt file icon

Crestron SIMPL Boot Data

BT file is a Crestron SIMPL Boot Data. Crestron SIMPL Windows software provides all the tools necessary to configure, program, test, and debug an integrated control system application.
Detailed description not available
Category: Development files
Application: Crestron SIMPL
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Compiled SIMPL Windows Program
Crestron Test Manager Signal Data
VT Pro-e Touchpanel Project
Crestron SIMPL IP Table Data
Crestron SIMPL Route Data
Crestron SIMPL IR Resource Data
Crestron SIMPL Symbol Mapping Data
Crestron SIMPL Discovery Data
Crestron SIMPL Manifest Data

Other types of files may also use the .bt file extension. If you have helpful information about .bt extension, write to us!

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

We found the following similar extensions in our database:

Cryo BF Game Data
MS-DOS Subsystem Startup File
EdgeCAM Feature Template
libigl Skeletal Data
Tabbery Tab
IBM WebSphere sMash Groovy Template
Backgammon for Windows Saved Game
VT100 Terminal Data
ETCBC Graphical Text Data

The .bt filename extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

bf (1), tb (1), ht (1), ft (1), br (1), bg (1), vt (1), nt (1), gt (1), by (1), bh (1)

Can't open a .bt file?

If you want to open a .bt file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .bt association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.bt

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012/2016, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

Rate this page

4
4 / 5 based on 32 user ratings.