Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .bp1

1 extension(s) and 0 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .bp1 file?
  • Which program can create the .bp1 file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .bp1 format?
  • What can convert .bp1 files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .bp1 extension?
.bp1
SmartWare Project Backup .bp1 file icon

SmartWare Project Backup

BP1 file is a SmartWare Project Backup. SmartWare is a programming platform. SmartWare also includes a word processor, spreadsheet, and communication modules.
Category: Project files
Application: SmartWare
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
bp0, bp2, bp3, bp4
Links:
-
Related extensions:
SmartWare Worksheet Backup
SmartWare Macro Backup
SmartWare Worksheet Document
SmartWare Report Definition File
SmartWare Business Graph Definition File
SmartWare Text Graph Definition File
SmartWare Scientific Graph Definition File
SmartWare Elevation Graph Definition File
SmartWare High-Low Graph Definition File

Other types of files may also use the .bp1 file extension. If you have helpful information about .bp1 extension, write to us!

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

We found the following similar extensions in our database:

OrindaBuild Configuration
B1 Compressed Archive
GamePark.cz Client Data
Borland Package Library
HP Graphic Language Document
VTrain Data File
Gerber Internal Plane Layer 1 Data
BMP World File
Atari ST DEGAS Elite Block

The .bp1 filename extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

b1 (1), pb1 (1), gp1 (1), bpw (1), bp (1), bl1 (1), p1 (1), fp1 (1), bpl (1), bo1 (1)

Can't open a .bp1 file?

If you want to open a .bp1 file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .bp1 association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.bp1

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012/2016, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

Rate this page

5
5 / 5 based on 41 user ratings.