Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .atm

4 extension(s) and 1 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .atm file?
  • Which program can create the .atm file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .atm format?
  • What can convert .atm files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .atm extension?
.atm
Alphacam Lathe Param Macro .atm file icon

Alphacam Lathe Param Macro

ATM file is an Alphacam Lathe Param Macro. Alphacam is a leading CAD/CAM software solution for the Woodworking industry.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: Alphacam
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Alphacam Nest List
Alphacam NC Program
Alphacam User Font
Alphacam 2D/3D Mill Drawing
Alphacam 2D/3D Mill Tool Data
Alphacam 2D/3D Mill Post Data
Alphacam 2D/3D Mill Param Macro
Alphacam 2D/3D Mill VB Macro
Alphacam Lathe Drawing
.atm
RFM Atmospheric Profile Data .atm file icon

RFM Atmospheric Profile Data

ATM file is a RFM Atmospheric Profile Data. The RFM is a GENLN2-based line-by-line radiative transfer model originally developed at AOPP, Oxford University, under an ESA contract to provide reference spectral calculations for the MIPAS instrument launched on the ENVISAT satellite in 2002.
Category: Data files
Application: RFM
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
RFM Instrument Line Shape File
RFM Tangent Altitudes File
RFM Total Internal Partition Sums File
RFM SVD-compressed Look-Up Table
RFM Covariate Table
RFM Radiance Spectrum File
RFM Transmission Spectrum File
RFM Molecule Cross-Section Data
RFM Irregular Spectral Grid
.atm
Vue Atmospheres Data .atm file icon

Vue Atmospheres Data

ATM file is a Vue Atmospheres Data. Vue is a 3D scenery generator software package. It is used for the creation, animation, and rendering of natural 3D environments.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: VUE
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Vue Scene File
Vue Object
VUE Installation Data
Vue Filter Data
Vue Material Data
Vue Preview Data
Vue Vegetation Data
Vue Functions Data
Vue Color Map Data
.atm
MODELLER Atom Coordinates Data .atm file icon

MODELLER Atom Coordinates Data

ATM file is a MODELLER Atom Coordinates Data. MODELLER is a computer program that models three-dimensional structures of proteins and their assemblies by satisfaction of spatial restraints.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: MODELLER
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
ent, pdb
Links:
-
Related extensions:
MODELLER Alignment PIR Data
MODELLER TOP Script
MODELLER Alignment PAP Data
MODELLER Alignment QUANTA Data
MODELLER Sequence PIR Data
MODELLER Sequence Codes List
MODELLER Families List
MODELLER Atom Coordinates CHARMM Data
MODELLER Restraints Data
.atmsphr
Terragen Atmosphere Landscape Data .atmsphr file icon

Terragen Atmosphere Landscape Data

ATMSPHR file is a Terragen Atmosphere Landscape Data. Terragen is a scenery generator program for Microsoft Windows and Mac OS X developed and published by Planetside Software. It can be used to create renderings and animations of landscapes.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: Terragen
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
atm
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Terragen Plugin
Terragen World
Terragen 2 World
Terragen Terrain File
Terragen Clip File
Terragen Object File
Terragen License Key
Terragen Surface Map Data
Terragen Cloud Layer Data

Other types of files may also use the .atm file extension. If you have helpful information about .atm extension, write to us!

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

We found the following similar extensions in our database:

Alphacam Flame Param Macro
DTS Multi-channel Pro Packer Audio
Acoustic Head Map File
GNU Automake Input File
ArtMoney Table
Alphacam Router Param Macro
ETCBC Analyzed Text Data
Alphacam Lathe Thread
Andrew Toolkit Raster Image

The .atm filename extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

arm (1), am (1), agm (1), xtm (1), tm (1), qtm (1), atn (1), atk (1), at (1), amt (1), ahm (1), ztm (1), afm (1), wtm (1), tam (1)

Can't open a .atm file?

If you want to open a .atm file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .atm association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.atm

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012/2016, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android