Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .arc

5 extension(s) and 0 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .arc file?
  • Which program can create the .arc file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .arc format?
  • What can convert .arc files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .arc extension?
.arc
LH ARC Compressed Archive .arc file icon

LH ARC Compressed Archive

LHarc compressed archive (old version).
Category: Archive files
Application: ZipZag
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/x-arc-compressed
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
ARJ Compressed Archive
Compressed Microsoft Cabinet File
Gzip Compressed File
LH ARC Archive
StuffIt Expander Archive
Tape Archive
Gzipped Tape Archive
Compressed File
ZIP Archive
.arc
Tinker Archive .arc file icon

Tinker Archive

ARC file is a Tinker Archive. Tinker is a software tools for Molecular Design. A TINKER archive file is simply a series of XYZ Cartesian coordinate files appended together one after another.
Category: Data files
Application: Tinker
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Tinker Fractional Coordinates
Tinker Cartesian Coordinates
Tinker Internal Coordinates
Tinker Dynamics Computation Data
Tinker Sequence
Tinker End File
Tinker Parameter File
Tinker Keyword Parameters
.arc
AMPAC Archive File .arc file icon

AMPAC Archive File

ARC file is an AMPAC Archive File. AMPAC is a general-purpose semiempirical quantum chemistry program. It is marketed by Semichem, Inc. and was developed originally by Michael Dewar and his group.
Detailed description not available
Category: Data files
Application: AMPAC
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
AMPAC Visualization File
.arc
BASIS ASCII Resource Data .arc file icon

BASIS ASCII Resource Data

ARC file is a BASIS ASCII Resource Data. BASIS International Ltd. is the developer and supplier of the BBx family of interpreted programming languages derived from Business BASIC, the newest generation of which is BBj.
Category: Development files
Application: BASIS BBx
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/octet-stream
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
-
Links:
-
Related extensions:
BASIS GUIBuilder Control Data
BASIS Binary Resource Data
.arc
FreeArc Archive File .arc file icon

FreeArc Archive File

ARC file is a FreeArc Archive File. FreeArc is a modern general-purpose archiver. Main advantage of FreeArc is fast but efficient compression and rich set of features.
Detailed description not available
Category: Archive files
Application: FreeArc
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/x-freearc
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
wrc
Links:
-
Related extensions:
ZIP Archive
WinRAR Archive

Other types of files may also use the .arc file extension. If you have helpful information about .arc extension, write to us!

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

We found the following similar extensions in our database:

WebEx Advanced Recording
AttacheCase Encrypted File
Autodesk AutoCAD Tool Catalog
AceText Collection File
Alphacam Router Drawing
Visual Studio Resource Script
Runtime Configuration File
GNU Autoconf Input File
CaseWare Working Papers Client File

The .arc filename extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

atc (51), arf (43), rc (26), ac (22), arx (20), ard (16), rac (15), afc (6), xrc (5), ar (5), zrc (4), arv (4), qrc (3), agc (3), aec (3)

Can't open a .arc file?

If you want to open a .arc file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .arc association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.arc

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012, Windows 7, Windows 8, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

Rate this page

5
5 / 5 based on 28 user ratings.