FileDesc.com
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at the right time.

Details of extension .a4m

On this page, we're going to take a closer look at the .a4m file extension, which is related to Macromedia Authorware Macintosh File.

We'll explain what exactly a .a4m file format is and how you can use it. If you're interested in learning more details about this type of file, we'll show you where to find them. And if you ever need to convert .a4m files into different formats, we'll give you some tips on how to do that too.

Let's see the file format associated with this file extension!

Contents

  1. Macromedia Authorware Macintosh File

We trust that our website will provide valuable information for you. If you have any questions, just ask!

Macromedia Authorware Macintosh File

a4m file - Macromedia Authorware Macintosh File
The A4M file is a Macromedia Authorware Macintosh file. Authorware is a visual authoring tool for creating rich-media e-learning applications for delivery on corporate networks, CD/DVD, and the Web.
Application: Adobe Authorware
Program name: -
Category: Development files
Mime-type: application/x-authorware
Aliases:
a3m, a5m, a6m, a7m
Related extensions:
.a4e Adobe Authorware External Library
.aam Adobe Authorware Map
.a4l Adobe Authorware Library
.a4p Macromedia Authorware Source

The .a4m file extension might not only belong to a single type of file, there could be various kinds that use it. Keep in mind that files with the .a4m extension may contain various content types. If you have helpful information about this extension, write to us!

Could someone have spelled the .a4m file extension wrong?

In our database, we came across the following similar extensions:

.arm ArmorPaint Asset Data
.am GNU Automake Input File
.am4 Clone Manager Alignment Setup Data
.a4l Adobe Authorware Library
.aem Abyss Engine Mesh
.atm MODELLER Atom Coordinates Data

The .a4m extension is frequently misused

People sometimes confuse the .a4m filename extension. Based on the searches on our site, here are the most common misspellings from the past year.

arm (1), am (1), am4 (1), a4l (1), aem (1), atm (1), x4m (1)

Having trouble opening a .a4m file?

If you want to open a .a4m file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. Incorrect settings for the .a4m association can trigger this error.

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.a4m

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program with which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2016/2019/2022, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, Windows 11, Linux, Mac OS X, macOS, iOS, Android