Filename Extensions
If you are seeking information about file extensions, then you are in the right place at right time.

Details of extension .a3m

0 extension(s) and 1 alias(es) in our database

Below, you can find answers to the following questions:

  • What is the .a3m file?
  • Which program can create the .a3m file?
  • Where can you find a description of the .a3m format?
  • What can convert .a3m files to a different format?
  • Which MIME-type is associated with the .a3m extension?
.a4m
Macromedia Authorware Macintosh File .a4m file icon

Macromedia Authorware Macintosh File

A4M file is a Macromedia Authorware Macintosh file. Authorware is a visual authoring tool for creating rich-media e-learning applications for delivery on corporate networks, CD/DVD, and the Web.
Detailed description not available
Category: Development files
Application: Adobe Authorware
Program name: -
Mime-type: application/x-authorware
Magic bytes (HEX): -
Magic string (ASCII): -
Aliases:
a3m, a5m, a6m, a7m
Links:
-
Related extensions:
Macromedia Authorware Source
Macromedia Authorware Windows File
Macromedia Authorware Packaged File without Runtime
Macromedia Authorware Library
Macromedia Authorware Packaged Library
Macromedia Authorware Model
Adobe Authorware Map
Adobe Authorware Segment File
Adobe Authorware Binary Map

Other types of files may also use the .a3m file extension. If you have helpful information about .a3m extension, write to us!

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

We found the following similar extensions in our database:

Alphacam Wire EDM Param Macro
Abyss Engine Mesh
STK Azimuth-Elevation Mask
AutoPlay Menu Studio 3.0 Project
GNU Automake Input File
Macromedia Authorware Library
Risk Your Life 3D Model
AllWebMenus Project
Warcraft 3 Map

The .a3m filename extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

aem (27), am3 (9), am (5), z3m (4), w3m (3), awm (3), arm (2)

Can't open a .a3m file?

If you want to open a .a3m file on your computer, you just need to have the appropriate program installed. If the .a3m association isn't set correctly, you may receive the following error message:

Windows can't open this file:

File: example.a3m

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To change file associations:

  • Right-click a file with the extension whose association you want to change, and then click Open With.
  • In the Open With dialog box, click the program whith which you want the file to open, or click Browse to locate the program that you want.
  • Select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of file check box.

Supported operating systems

Windows Server 2003/2008/2012, Windows 7, Windows 8, Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD, OpenBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

Rate this page

4
4 / 5 based on 20 user ratings.